Friday, March 7, 2014

New Blog Baby!

Hello loves! I have a new blog home now woohoo! Needed to refresh ;) My new address is;

I hope you come to visit me soon!

Love, Rah

Monday, March 3, 2014


Hey loves! Just poppin in to say hi and sorry for not posting in awhile, lots of fun stuff up ahead, including my new blog! It's almost done, so keep checking back for the new link! Love yas!

xoxo Rah

Wednesday, February 5, 2014

Kissy Face

Welcome back! I have a sweet layout for you today, using the "Love Notes" collection by Crate Paper! I just love this line, I love the soft delicious colors and the meaning behind it all. What's not to love about a holiday devoted just to the loved ones in your life?!

I  was trying to steal a smoochie for the pic but as soon as Beeb saw the camera that opportunity was history!

I love the prize ribbon look that's trending now, so I thought I'd create my own ;)

Lots of fun little sprinkles..

I love these little mint green frames by Webster's Pages so much I bought a whole pack of them instead of  getting the multi colored pack lol!

The collection has this great book print type of paper, but I wanted some of it pink so I sprayed a whole sheet down with the Blush Color Shine!

Super sweet. I just adore these colors! Pure delight.
Thank you for stopping by and have a lovely day!
Love, Rah xoxo

Monday, February 3, 2014

Our Love Story

Woohoo it's Monday! I love Monday's, they are the beginning of a fresh week, and my day at work goes super fast! Plus it's Meatloaf Monday....yessss.... I got my big ole scrap stash of Valentine's Day goodies out, and some new ones including the new Love Notes by Crate Paper which is sooooooooooo cuuuuuuuuuttttttteeee!!! I love it! Anything with mint green is a fave lol! On my layout today, I used one of my fave pics of my son when he was little, his little face is so happy I can't even look at it without my heart feeling full!

I created this using a mixture of Crate Paper papers, they all seem to go together ;) I know it's a super girly layout buuutt it's Valentines so hey!
Oh that little face!

I die cut letters with my big shot to create this banner..

Wood buttons from Michaels...

I love crafting during the Valentines season, everything is pink and red and hearts woohoo! Love. It.
Thanks for hangin with me and have a beautiful day!
Love, Rah xoxxo

Sunday, February 2, 2014

Colorshine Cards Part 2

Hey paper peeps! Welcome to the continuing saga of my Colorshine Card adventures ;) I have a couple more cards for you today, both of which are Valentines woohoo! My first one is using the new heart shaped Color Shine card by Heidi Swapp, find them at Michaels! Here is what I came up with!

Seriously I know we hear this all the time, but the possibilities are really endless. I'm sorry. I had to go there. I used the Blush Color Shine which is my absolute favorite. It's just so soft and purty!

I wanted to jazz up the heart with a word cut out, but I don't have the Silhouette or anything like that (I've been dreaming of owning one fo-evuh now!) so I just used some regular letter dies, opened it up and ran it through my big shot like this;

Turned out pretty cute, but just be careful that you plan out your letters first and make sure you have room for all of them lol I kinda scared myself a little, thought I was gonna run out eek! I added some glittery paper behind the letters to make them pop!
On the inside I used a new Heidi Swapp background stamp with white heat embossing powder, and I love how it turned out! For some reason the pics are super dark but the card is really light and pretty in real life?

I did a light coat of the Blush Color Shine first, then laid down the heart negative from the heart stencil set and sprayed it again, which left this faded looking heart there. I love it!

I love making the inside of cards look pretty too! Especially if I'm not putting money in it ha!
Okay for my next trick I have another Color Shine Card, a super simple one using a mixture of the Coral & Blush shines.
I used the card with the adorable heart already cut out, and a Pink Paislee watercolor paper tag with the word LOVE cut out ;) The little hearts can be found in the Color Magic Ephemera Pack which I would suggest buying more than one...just sayin...

I just attached the tag by punching a hole at the top of the tag and the front cover top of the card, and tied some dyed ribbon in it.

So fun and it was a super easy and fast card!
If any of you would like to send me a Valentine I wouldn't be mad.... ;)
Have a beautiful day and get scrappin!
Love, Rah

So Lucky To Have You!

Hey happy happy Sunday! I woke up to a beautiful landscape of rolling snowy drifts sprinkled with tiny specks of glitter, one of Gods greatest gifts to me lol! I love that! It's so pretty it makes up for the coldness ;) I finally got my mitts on some of the new Colorshine Cards at Michaels by Heidi Swapp. I spent the whole darn day a few hours playing in the midst of shiny clouds of color yesterday and came up with some fun idears for them! The first one I'm going to show you is kinda weirrrrrd, being that it's just now turning February. I had this stinkin St. Patty's Day card in my head so I just bit the bullet and made it lol!

I do have the regular green Colorshine called "Chartreuse" but I didn't want it to be that dark, so I sprayed the Mustard & Teal together and let it sit and pool together, then blended it with my paper towel, which seems to be what made the magic happen.

The rest is just fun little details! I ran the little journaling die cut spot through my big shot with the word "lucky" die cut which is from Papertrey Ink. I love these new letter stamps from Lawn Fawn, so cute!
If you're wondering where the clovers came from, they are the back petals of one of the Colorshine flowers at Michaels, just tore them babies right off and sprayed them down! Cut them in half and you have yourself some clovers ;)

If you;ll notice on the tab below, there are some subtle music notes...

I wanted to add some visual interest without it being too busy, but don't freak if you don't have the perfect color ink to match, this is a quick fun tip that will work EVERY TIME!!
All you need is a stamp and your Versamark Watermark Stamp!
All you do is after you Colorshine, stamp your image in the watermark ink, then just let it sit and dry, don't do anything to it! It will dry just a tad bit darker than your background color, and it's the perfect color every time ;)

Isn't that awesome?! Love it!

I have some more cards to share, so stay tuned! Thanks for stopping by!
Love, Rah xoxo

Tuesday, January 28, 2014

Beauty Call

Hey there loves! I have a super cute & simple card up at the Marion Smith Designs blog today! I used the beautiful Garment District line and some Junque & Gems pieces, all filled with glorious mint green lol!

I seriously want to hoard the little minty bling piece...

The pink fussy cut rose is from the Mad Tea Party line..

All I did was layer a few of the cut apart elements on the "Picture Perfect" paper, on top of a die-cut doily. Then just sprinkle on some Junque & Gems Pieces, and voila! Super cute and fast, perfect for a pinch! Here are the papers I used;

Just gorgeous colors Marion!
Well thank you for stopping by, have an amazing day!
Love, Rah xoxo